Pretty Natural, LLC - Effective, Natural and Organic Hair Care
Shea Butter 411

What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is a fatty extract from the seed of the Shea tree,botanically named, Butyrospermum paarkii kotsch that has many skin and hair benefits.  The tree is also called the Karite tree(or tree of life).The Shea tree grows only in Africa on the border between Senegal and Guinea, from Central Africa to Mali, north Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso, North Ghana, Togo, and Nigeria..  The Shea tree cannot be cultivated.  

The Shea Tree can survive up to 300 years.  The tree bears fruit after 15 years and produces a full crop after 25 years.  It can reach a maximum height of 15-20 meters.
The Shea tree blooms from June to July and bears a dark green fruit that looks a lot like and avocado, which falls to the ground when ripe.  Each fruit contains a nut with a hard white kernel which is the source of the precious Shea Butter.
 
Reasons to use Pure, Raw, and Unrefined Shea Butter
 
Raw, Pure and unrefined Shea Butter’s various properties and benefits make it a very useful ingredient that should be in every home .  Use shea butter for:
 
*  Moisturizer for face and body., especially for dry skin
*  Use in hair to stimulate growth, and make soft and shiny
*  Use to minimize and prevent the visible signs of aging (especially wrinkles)
*  Use for skin blemishes, skin discolorations, and scars
*  Improve the appearance of hands and feet
*  Use for preventing stretch marks
*  Use as a massage cream for sore muscles and joints
*  Use for diaper rash
*  Helps the skin tan smoother and helps to stop sun burns when used with sunscreen
*  Assists in the healing of burns
*  Use as a foot soak
*  Use in the place of oils in a warm bath
 
Buyer Beware!!!!

Most of the Shea butter on the market today is extracted using a harsh chemical method.  The butter is removed from the seed by dissolving the nut with hexane at temperatures between 56-65 degrees. The next step in refined Shea Butter mixes sodium hydroxide into the butter.  This process (refining) removes the fatty acids phospholipids, proteins and minerals.  The refining temperature is around 74 degrees.  Next the butter is bleached, where more important minerals are removed as well as Shea Butter’s natural color.  In this process, the butter goes through and acid treated filter.  Natural components and natural smells are removed.  Bleaching temperature is 110 degrees.  Finally the deodorization process removes all the bad odors that the other process have created.  This process is done at 240-270 degrees.  All of this results in a lifeless, colorless harmful, chemical treated product. Refined Shea Butter has none of the benefits that come from Pure raw, unrefined Shea Butter.  The main reasons companies do this is to extend the shelf life to indefinite and to cash in on Shea butter’s popularity by claiming it on the label.  It is not a requirement for manufacturers to tell you that their product is refined. Therefore, you may be at risk of putting a very harmful product on your skin that will not give you the benefits that Pure, Raw, Unrefined Shea Buttter promises.
 
How do you determine the quality of your Shea Butter, is it pure, natural and raw or unrefined?
 
There are three distinctive characteristics of  Natural, pure, unrefined Shea Butter.
 
1.  Color:   Pure unrefined Shea Butter will have a color that can be tan to a deep yellow.  Refined Shea Butter will be white.

2.  Fragrance:  Pure unrefined, raw Shea Buutter will have a very distinctive odor, sort of nutty and natural.  Refined Shea Butter will be either odorless or it will be perfumed sweet smelling, usually with a synthetic fragrance.  

3.  Texture:  Shea Butter has a thick, coarse texture.  You must softem in yor palms before rubbing onto your skin.  Refined Shea Butter will be very creamy, thin and smooth.  There is no need to soften it as you do the raw Shea Butter.  

How do I get Pure, Raw and Unrefined Shea Butter? 

Pretty Natural, Raw and Unrefined Shea Butter is available at fine Health food Stores or on our website under skin care products.